image



Museum Shop



Wilhelm, 1834


Classified Advertisements
The museum shop offers the opportunity to place or read classified advertisements related to the contents of our site. This process, using forms to submit ads, is moderated and we reserve the right to remove anything that we consider inappropriate for the shop. Because of this moderation, please allow up to two weeks turn-around time from the time you post an advertisement, until the time it is displayed.

Advertisements will be removed after a period of 1 year.

The Virtual Museum of the History of Mineralogy is not responsible for the contents of the advertisements and only acts as a supplier of free advertisement space. Use at your own risk





Index to Advertisements

Antiquarian Mineralogy/Crystallography Books:
(042) Sowerby Mineral Conchology
(043) Gesner - De Omni Rerum Fossilium Genere, Gemmis, Lapidibus, ...
(044) First mineralogical map of the Swiss Alps
(045) Minerals and Mining
(046) An Important Mineralogical Handbook
(047) Diamond
(048) Meteorites
(050) HAUY pierres précieuses 1817
(051) HAUY tableau comparatif 1809
(052) ROSE cristallographie 1834
(053) JEFFRIES traité des diamants 1753
(054) DUTENS pierres précieuses 1778
(055) BOURGUET formation crystaux 1762
(056) CRONSTEDT (Axel Fredrik) Essai d'une nouvelle minéralogie, 1771
(057) LEHMANN (Jean-Gotlob) L'Art des Mines, 1759


Mineralogical/Crystallographic Instruments:
(039) antique German petrographic microscopes
(041) The Fleaglass Website
(049) Crystallographic goniometers wanted


Crystal Models:
(038) Glass models wanted


Contacts and Miscellaneous:
(040) Postcards wanted !




Advertisements
- THE LATEST ON TOP -




(57) 05/05/10
LEHMANN (Jean-Gotlob) L'Art des Mines, 1759
Alain Marchiset, libraire

LEHMANN (Jean-Gotlob) et [P. H. Thiry, Baron d' HOLBACH]
Traités de physique, d'histoire naturelle, de minéralogie et de métallurgie: L'Art des Mines ou introduction aux connoissances nécessaires pour l'exploitation des mines métalliques. Avec un traité des exhalaisons minérales ou moufettes... (suivi de) - Traité de la formation des métaux et de leurs matrices ou minières... (suivi de) - Essai d'une histoire naturelle des couches de la Terre... Ouvrages traduits de l'Allemand [par le Baron d'Holbach].
Paris, Jean-Thomas Hérissant, 1759, 3 vol. in 12, de 2ff. XVI, 419pp., 4 planches gravées & XVI, 402pp. 1f. d'errata & XXVII, 498pp. 2ff. d'approbation, 6 planches gravées dont 5 dépliantes, pl. veau marbré époque, dos orné, tr. rouges. Bel exemplaire.
Très rare traduction annotée due au Baron d'Holbach de plusieurs traités séparés de Lehmann. Le 1er volume contient une discussion sur la minéralogie, la formation des mines, 7 traités d'histoire naturelle traitant de la structure de la Terre, des volcans, des eaux minérales, des types de marbre et des minerais de cuivre. Le traité des exhalaisons est en fait de Zacharie Theobald avec un commentaire de Lehmann. Le 2e volume fournit des détails sur la formation des métaux, sur les mines et leur construction. Le 3e volume est orienté sur la géologie et des commentaires de l'auteur sur les théories de Woodward, Whiston, Burnet, Moro... sur les montagnes, la cause des tremblements de terre, etc. ¶ Cole 796 - Ward & Carozzi nº1357 - Ferguson II.19 (édition allemande de la métallurgie, 1753)

2000 €

http://www.ilabdatabase.com/db/detail.php?custnr=&booknr=361862490


(56) 05/05/10

CRONSTEDT (Axel Fredrik) Essai d'une nouvelle minéralogie, 1771
Alain Marchiset, libraire

[CRONSTEDT (Axel Fredrik)]
Essai d'une nouvelle minéralogie, traduit du suédois & de l'allemand de Wiedman, par M. Dreux fils, apothicaire...
Paris, chez P. Fr.Didot, 1771, in 12, de 2ff. XXXVI-389pp. 1 f., pl. basane marbrée époque, dos orné, coiffe sup. et qq. usés, tr. marbrées. Rare première édition française.
Ce minéralogiste suédois entra comme auditeur au collège des mines en 1742, et devint ingénieur en chef d'un district minier en 1758. Son nom reste attaché à la découverte du nickel (1751), puis il signala le tungstène. Il publia 15 mémoires dans les actes de l'académie des sciences de Stockholm, mais son ouvrage majeur est son "essai d'une nouvelle minéralogie" dans lequel il expose une nouvelle classification basée, non plus sur la structure, la forme et la couleur, mais sur la composition chimique des minéraux. Pour la première fois il distingue aussi les minéraux simples des roches minérales mixtes à plusieurs composés. Dans l'appendice il fait aussi une classification des roches. Berzélius a dit qu'il avait posé ainsi les fondements d'une chimie minérale. ¶ DSB III.473 "Berzelius declared him to be the founder of chemical mineralogy... Nobody before Cronstedt had so methodically applied this tool (blowpipe) to the examination of minerals. Thus he is entitled to be considered the actual founder of systematic blowpipe analysis." - Ward & Carozzi nº556

950 €

http://www.ilabdatabase.com/db/detail.php?custnr=&booknr=361717007


(55) 19/03/10

BOURGUET formation crystaux 1762
Alain Marchiset, libraire

BOURGUET (L.).
Lettres philosophiques sur la formation des sels et des crystaux, et sur la génération et le méchanisme organique des plantes et des animaux... avec un mémoire sur la théorie de la Terre. 2° édition avec figures. Amsterdam, M.M. Rey, 1762, in 12, de XXIV-270pp.-6ff., ill. d'une grande planche gravée de belemnites et minéraux, demi-veau début XIXe, dos orné de palettes dorées et de motifs à froid, (rel. italienne signée Luigi Ferrara), bel exemplaire.

Bourguet, élève de Scheuchzer and Vallisnieri, est un des pionniers de la cristallographie et de la minéralogie. On lui doit de notables progrès grâce à ses idées neuves sur les fossiles, et la formation des cristaux. Rappelons que "l'essai de cristallographie" de Romé De L'isle ne paraîtra qu'en 1772. ¶ Ward & Carozzi 281 - Nissen 497 - DSB, XV pp. 53-55

800 €

http://www.ilabdatabase.com/db/detail.php?booknr=359997528


(54) 19/03/10

DUTENS pierres précieuses 1778
Alain Marchiset, libraire

DUTENS (Louis).
Des pierres précieuses et des pierres fines, avec les moyens de les connoître & de les évaluer.  Nouvelle édition revue & augmentée par l'auteur. à Florence, chez Joseph Molini, s.d., (v.1778), in 8°, de 151pp. 1f. de table, pl. basane racinée époque, dos lisse orné, petite restauration en marge des 3 premiers feuillets sinon bel exemplaire.

Très rare comme toutes les éditions de ce traité. La date peut être estimée comme étant après 1777, car c'est la date de l'édition de Londres citée comme précédente par l'auteur dans son "Avis sur cette nouvelle édition..." . Dutens s'appuyant sur son expérience personnelle, sa visite des principales collections de pierres en Europe et les travaux de ses confrères, proposa la nomenclature des pierres rares et précieuses la plus complète et  la plus précise de son temps. Il traite aussi de la taille et du poids des diamants, rubis, émeraudes, des tromperies sur les bijoux, les agathes, l'aigue marine.... On trouve in-fine une intéressant table des prix des diamants taillés qui servit longtemps de référence. ¶ Sinkankas. Gemology, an annotated bibliography, 1819.

1.000 €

pageURL: http://www.ilabdatabase.com/db/detail.php?booknr=357705388



(53) 19/03/10

JEFFRIES traité des diamants 1753
Alain Marchiset, libraire

JEFFRIES (David, joaillier).
Traité des diamants et des perles, où l'on considère leur importance, on établit des règles certaines pour en connoître la juste valeur, et l'on donne la vraie méthode de les tailler. On y trouve aussi des observations curieuses, également utiles aux négociants...  Trad. de l'Anglois, sur la seconde édition ... augmentée. Paris, Debure l'aîné et N. Tillard, 1753, in 8°, de 4ff. n.ch., XXXVpp. (dont l’errata) & 104 pp., ill. de 10 planches gravées h. t. de modèles des différentes tailles de diamants, avec un bandeau in t. par Cochin, cart. papier marbré moderne genre ancien, bon exemplaire grand de marge.

Rare première édition française donnée par Chapotin St. Laurent d'après la seconde édition anglaise de 1751. Rédigé par un joaillier anglais ce traité resta pendant plus de 100 ans la référence pour l'évaluation des diamants. "Production des diamants, évaluation, grandeur, manière de les tailler, des brillants, de la taille des roses, de la taille indienne, diamants bruts, perfection des perles, évaluation...etc." ¶ Quérard Fr. Litt. IV p.223 - Brunet III. p.525 "Ouvrage estimé et qui devient rare".

1.000 €

http://www.ilabdatabase.com/db/detail.php?booknr=35863678



(52) 19/03/10

ROSE cristallographie 1834
Alain Marchiset, libraire

ROSE (Gustave).
Éléments de Cristallographie, traduit de l'Allemand par M. Victor Regnault. Paris, Hachette & Firmin Didot Frères, 1834, 1 vol. de texte et un atlas in 8°, de 2ff. 270pp. 1f., ill. de 10 doubles planches lithographiées h.t. décrivant 120 structures cristallines et 12pp. d'explications, rel. en 2 vol. cart. papier moucheté moderne genre ancien, p. de titre au 1er plat, couv. cons. lég. tachée, qq. taches sinon bon exemplaire grand de marges.

Première édition française rare, parue un an après l'édition allemande, de cet ouvrage important. Rose (1798-1873) travailla plusieurs années dans le laboratoire de Berzélius à Stockholm. Il devint  professeur de minéralogie et directeur du Musée de minéralogie de Berlin. Il est l'auteur d'importants travaux sur la cristallographie. ¶ D.S.B XI, p. 539 "book which... represented the latest advances of the science at the time."

1.200 €

http://www.ilabdatabase.com/db/detail.php?booknr=360229708


(51) 19/03/10

HAUY tableau comparatif 1809
Alain Marchiset, libraire

HAÜY (Abbé René Just).
Tableau comparatif des résultats de la cristallographie et de l'analyse chimique, relativement à la classification des minéraux. Paris, Courcier, 1809, in 8°, de 2ff-LVI- 1f. d'errata, 312pp., 4 planches gravées dépl., demi-veau brune époque, dos lisse à filets dorés, bel exemplaire.

Edition originale rare de ce traité technique important du père de la cristallographie. Hauy se propose ici de "présenter aux personnes qui suivent mes cours, le tableau de ma méthode minéralogique, retouché d'après les découvertes et observations qui ont fait marcher la science vers sa perfection", dans le seconde partie il expose les nouvelles connaissances de la chimie des minéraux et les rapports chimiques existants. ¶ Honeymann IV/1628 - DSB VI-181 "In his Tableau comparatif (1809) Haüy compared the results of the crystallographic and chemical determinations of mineral species. Haüy’s survey of the results of crystallography and chemical analysis in relation to the classification of minerals (1809) gave a detailed exposition of the successes and difficulties his method encountered.... (and) emphasized the invariability of the form and the composition of the constituent molecule of a species but was forced to admit that the definite proportions were often blurred by heterogeneous materials accidentally mixed with the compound" - Ward & Carozzi, 1025.

1.800 €

http://www.ilabdatabase.com/db/detail.php?booknr=359971039


(50) 19/03/10

HAUY pierres précieuses 1817
Alain Marchiset, libraire

HAÜY (Abbé René Just).
Traité des caractères physiques des pierres précieuses, pour servir à leur détermination lorsqu'elles ont été taillées. P., Courcier, 1817, in 8°, de XXII-253pp., ill. de 3 planches gravées se dépl., pl. basane racinée époque, dos lisse orné, coiffes et coins lég. usés, 1er plat frappé aux armes de "l'Athénée royal de la ville d'Anvers.", rousseurs.

Edition originale de ce traité technique important du père de la minéralogie moderne, paru 5 ans avant son célèbre "traité de cristallographie". Hauy  applique ici la théorie mathématique de la structure des cristaux à l'étude des caractéristiques des pierres précieuses. DSB VI.178-183 - Sotheran, Ier supp. 4766 - Ward & Carozzi, 1026 - Sinkankas 2811 "A work of fundamental importance in the science of gemology and marking the transition from a purely descriptive method to accurate determination of properties and applying them to identification"

1.300 €

http://www.ilabdatabase.com/db/detail.php?booknr=360484279



(49) 19/03/10

Crystallographic goniometers wanted
Paul Tambuyser

For my collection of crystallographic goniometers I am always interested in buying such instruments. Also old mineralogical or crystallographic instruments are of interest.


(48) 16/03/10

Meteorites
Palinurus Antiquarian Books

G F Kunz : The Meteorites from Glorieta Mountain ... New Mexico,
New York, Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, 1885, 8vo., illus. with 6 litho. plates printed on heavy card stock. Offprint. A very good copy in the orig. printed wrappers. An early and little known work by the famous author and gemologist.
$200.


(47) 14/03/10

Diamond
Palinurus Antiquarian Books

John Murray : A Memoir on the Diamond, London, Longman, Rees ...., 1831,
12mo., orig. grey paste paper bds., one illus. of diamond cuts and weight scale. A good copy; somewhat loose in casing; later rebacking with marbled paper. A useful book addressing all aspects of the history, geology, matrix, sources, and cutting of diamonds. There are several famous individual stones mentioned.
Sinkankas #4663.
$450.


(46) 13/03/10

An Important Mineralogical Handbook
Palinurus Antiquarian Books

Johann R Blum : Lerhbuch der Oryktognosie, Stuttgart, Schweizerbart, 1833,
8vo., 486 pp., with numerous crystal form illus. in the text. A good, solid copy bound in contemporary paste paper bds.; some overall spotting. This is an early book in Blum's distinguished career. It was issued as part of the Naturgeschichte series of monographs. It is a comprehensive guide to all facets of mineralogy by an important commentator. This book is overlooked by Sinkankas.
$350.



(45) 13/03/10

Minerals and Mining
Palinurus Antiquarian Books

Monnet, Antoine G. : Traite de l`Exploration des Mines ...., Paris, Didot, 1773,
4to., full contemp. cat's paw calf. There are 24 engraved plates. A very good copy with a small early ownership stamp on the tile. Monnet was an inspector of mines and an apothecary. He also assembled and sold collections of minerals accompanied by his printed catalogs. The book offered here is a comprehensive treatise on mines, mining technology, and minerals. Monnet visited each of the mines he wrote about and the book is therefore an invaluable account of the practical aspects of applied science and technology in mines. The illus. are large folding plates with crisp deep impressions. See the DSB IX, 478 - `9; Hoover Coll. Cat.; Mineralogical Record, vol. 25, #6.
$ 3500.


(44) 13/03/10

First mineralogical map of the Swiss Alps
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.

GRUNER, Gottlieb Sigmund (1717-1778). Die Eisgebirge des Schweizerlandes. Bern: Abraham Wagner, 1760.

3 vols., 8vo (205 x 123 mm).  I: 41, [3], 237, [1 bl.], [3], [1 bl.] pp. II: [2] ff., 9, [3], 224 pp.; III: 14, 219, 2, [1 bl.] pp.  21 engraved plates: frontispiece, 2 folding maps of the Swiss Alps, including one mineralogical map, and 17 folding plates, by A. Zingg after drawings from nature by J. L. Aberli, S. H. Grim, D. Dürringer, J. H. Koch, F. Meyer, Huber (dated 1720), G. Walser, Zingg himself, and others. Original plain boards, manuscript titles on spines; folding cloth chemise & slipcase. Provenance: Abr. Pagan, 1761, crossed-out signatures; Heilmann, signatures.   $5000.

FIRST EDITION OF ONE OF THE EARLIEST SCIENTIFIC SURVEYS OF ALPINE GLACIERS, CONTAINING THE FIRST ACCURATE MINERALOGICAL MAP OF THE SWISS ALPS.  An archivist and historian, Gruner served from 1749 as Hofmeister with Prince Christian von Anhalt-Schaumburg, whom he frequently accompanied on trips. During this period his interest in natural history was awakened, and he began to collect mineralogical and other natural specimens. This survey of the geography, geology and physics of the glaciers and glacial mountains of Switzerland (and parts of the Italian Alps) was his most important work. The first two volumes contain detailed topographical and mineralogical descriptions of the areas covered, based in part on previous writers and on correspondence with contemporaries.  Concluding volume II is a chapter comparing the glacial mountains of the Swiss Alps to those of northern Europe, and in the third volume Gruner analyzes glaciers generally, discussing the physical characteristics of ice fields and glaciers, various types of glaciers, their altitude, beauty, chemical and mineral properties, and age. He attempts to explain the presence of erratic blocks, whose origin he recognized, though he could not correctly account for the way in which they had been carried to their present locations. The work concludes with two interesting chapters on potential uses of glaciers and on the dangers awaiting the mountain explorer.

The striking engravings show high mountain views, many graphically depicting the enormity of glaciers 250 years before their present state of rapid regression. Most important is Gruner’s large mineralogical map (often lacking), “Die Eisgebyrge des Schweizerlandes, mit allen dabey vorkommenden Mineralien,” the first such map for Switzerland.  Drawn and engraved in Paris by A. Zingg, the map contains chemical symbols (identified at bottom) signifying mineralogical deposits; the major peaks are number-keyed to a list at bottom. A large vignette at the lower left shows a man emerging from a cave in a glacial valley with a wheelbarrow of rocks, another man carrying rocks in a basket on his back talking with a companion and pointing to the list of minerals.
 
A free (and “bad” according to the Encyclopedia Britannica 11th edition) French translation by Keralio was published in Paris in 1770; it is much more common than this first edition, of which OCLC locates 5 copies in American institutions and 8 in Europe. 

Some light foxing or browning, both folding maps with a short repaired tear, edges of Grindelwald view-plan (inserted before p. 91) a bit frayed and stained.

Haller I, 1483; Lonchamp 1321; Poggendorff I, 965; ADB 10, 40; NDB 7, 229 ff.



(43) 02/02/10

Gesner - De Omni Rerum Fossilium Genere, Gemmis, Lapidibus, ...
Antiquariaat Junk

GESSNER, C.
De Omni Rerum Fossilium Genere, Gemmis, Lapidibus, Metallis, et huiusmodi...
Zürich, Jakob Gesner, 1565-1566. 8vo (160 x 105mm). 8 works in one (see collation below), with woodcut of a ring and 12 gemstones on title, 2 woodcut portraits of Kentmann, numerous woodcuts of minerals, fossils and gems. Contemporary half blind pressed pigskin, blind tooled green boards with vellum, blind tooled corners.

One of the rarest and most precious works on fossils and minerals. Our copy is reasonably priced asit has the following faults: Small paper restoration to title without loss of printed text, leaves a6 and a8 of the first work 'Catalogus Rerum' by Kentman in very good facsimile, leaf 132 of Gesner's 'De rerum Fosilium' in very good facsimile and leaves 103 and 111 with skillfull paper restoration. A compendium of works by several authors, including Gesner himself, each part (except the first one) with its own title page, edited and published, with commentary by Gesner. I. Catalogus rerum fossilium Io. Kentmani... ff [8, comprising title to the whole work, table of contents, and 12 pages of Gesner's introduction to the volume] 95 [1, blank], with a woodcut illustrating Kentmann's mineral cabinet (here in facsimile). A catalogue describing the mineral collection of Johannes Kentmann. It is the first publication in its kind and describes some 1600 specimens. 'This catalog and its importance to Gesner in the latter's attempts to create a systematic classification of mineral substances is discussed by M.J.S. Ruckwick, The Meaning of Fossils, 1972, especially pp 12-13, with a reproduction of the explanatory chart to the cabinet and a woodcut of the cabinet itself. Adams noted that "Kentmann is stated to have been the first man in Europe to make a collection of minerals"' (Sinkankas). II. KENTMANN, Johann. Calculorum qui in corpore ac membris hominum innascuntur, genera XII. ff [2] 22, with 10 woodcuts, a treatise of stones formed in the human body. III. FABRICIUS, Georg. De metallicis rebus... ff [3] 31. A treatise on noble and base metals. IV. GOEBEL, Severin. De succino libri duo... ff [2] 30 [recte 31] [5, last blank]. A treatise on amber, which is followed by Gesner's commentary 'De bitumine et cognati ei, naptha' V. CORDUS, Valerius. De halosantho seu spermate ceti... ff [3] 37. 'Cordus wrote on 'efflorescences' of salt found on bodies of water which Dioscorides and Galen had prescribed as cures for skin afflictions. Gesner refutes the popular notion that such salts were the sperm of whales' (Sinkankas). VI. EPIPHANIUS. De XII gemmis quae erant in veste Aaronis... ff [4] 28. A treatise on the twelve gemstones in the breastplate of Aaron, High Priest of the Jews, with commentary by Gesner. VII. RUE, François de la. De gemmis aliquot... ff [2] 85 [recte 86]. A treatise on gems mentioned in the Book of Revelations. VIII. GESNER, Conrad. De rerum fossilium, lapidum et gemmarum... ff [7] 169, with 72 woodcuts (many with more than one on a page, and sometimes several figures) in text. 'Gessner's main contribution to his work on fossils and gems, illustrated by many woodcuts after his own drawings and water colours (many of which are still preserved in the university library at Basel). These are the first printed illustrations of fossils. The work contains also descriptions of technical applications; noteworthy among these is the earliest illustration of lead pencil (leaves 104 and 105). In his introduction, Gessner indicates that he considers this only as an outline for a much larger and comprehensive work on fossils which he hoped to compile and publish after the completion of his botanical encyclopedia on which he was then working. Neither of these planned works materialized because Gessner died shortly after the publication of this work' (Wellisch A 63). Provenance: Old name G. Rolfinck on title. Wellisch A6; Hoover 347; Sinkankas 2366; Sparrow, Milestones of Science p. 10.
EUR 15000.-

Gesner

more images of this Gesner



(42) 22/01/10

Sowerby Mineral Conchology
Christopher Toland

Wanted, Volume 7 of Sowerby's Mineral Conchology, or Volume 1-7 complete set.  Top price paid.


(41) 22/10/09

The Fleaglass Website
Matthew Nunn

Fleaglass is still the world's largest dedicated website for collectors of antique science, medicine and technology. Here at Fleaglass you can choose from an impressive array of rare & quality scienntific antiques, all from vetted and reputable dealers.

http://www.fleaglass.com


(40) 02/06/09

Postcards wanted!
Henk Noot

I am a collector of postcards with pictures of mines, quarries and volcanoes. I prefer cards from the beginning of the 20th century untill 1940.


(39) 13/04/09

antique German petrographic microscopes
Dr. Timo Mappes, Museum Optischer Instrumente

For our collection we are permanently acquiring antique petrographic microscopes and accessories. All instruments purchased for this collection are then illustrated in detail and described with their historical background. Please take a tour through www.musoptin.com/mikro1.html

I am always happy to help determining age, stand type and value of any German made microscope or accessory. If you have a brass microscope for sale, I am looking forward reading from you.
Please feel free to contact me at any time.

Dr. Timo Mappes

Dr. Timo Mappes, Museum Optischer Instrumente



(38) 04/04/09

Glass models wanted
Thomas Heiden

I am interested in purchasing a set of colored glass crystal models.